Hockey

IMG_6193a.jpg

Games and Venue - Games are played at North Harbour Hockey Stadium, Rosedale on a Tuesday evening for Teams 1 & 2 Girls and Boys, Monday evening for Team 3 Boys or Saturday morning for Team 3 Girls.  There may be some 6 aside teams which also play on a Tuesday evening.  

The competition runs through the duration of Terms 2 and 3.  All information regarding games and times can be found on the Harbour Hockey website (www.harbourhockey.org) once competition commences.

Fees - Girls and Boys $175.00 

Thank you for your support in Hockey. We look forward to another successful season for Northcross Intermediate School.

 

Kwiksticks Adv - Yr 7/8 Girls Grade A
ROUND DATE TIME TEAM v. TEAM VENUE
2 22-May 5:00 PM Orewa C 1 v. Northcross 1 Miller 3
    5:00 PM AJHS 1 v. Carmel Harbour 1
    5:00 PM St Mary's 1 v. Kristin 1 Kristin
    6:00 PM Mahurangi C 1 v. MBIS 1 Harbour 1
             
Kwiksticks Adv - Yr 7/8 Girls Grade B
ROUND DATE TIME TEAM v. TEAM VENUE
2 22-May 4:00 PM Northcross 2 v. TNIS 1 Harbour 4
    4:00 PM Pinehurst 1 v. Belmont Int 1 Westlake
    5:00 PM MBIS 3 v. Mahurangi C 2 Warkworth
    6:00 PM AJHS 2 v. MBIS 4 Harbour 4
    7:00 PM Orewa C 2 v. St Mary's 2 Harbour 4
 
             
Kwiksticks Adv - Yr 7/8 Girls Grade C
ROUND DATE TIME TEAM v. TEAM VENUE
3 26-May 8:00 AM St Mary's Red v. Birkdale Int Harbour 1
    8:00 AM Northcote Int v. Northcross Light Sticks Harbour 2
    9:00 AM Northcross Blue Rev v. Carmel Harbour 1
    9:00 AM MBIS v. St Mary's White Harbour 2
      St Mary's Blue   bye  
             
Kwiksticks Adv - Yr 7/8 Boys Grade A
ROUND DATE TIME TEAM v. TEAM VENUE
3 22-May 6:00 PM Northcross 1 v. Orewa C 1 Miller 3
    6:00 PM Mahurangi C 1 v. Kingsway 1 Warkworth
    6:00 PM Kristin 1 v. AJHS 1 Kristin
    7:00 PM Belmont Int 1 v. Rosmini 1 Miller 3
      MBIS 1   bye  
             
Kwiksticks Adv - Yr 7/8 Boys Grade B
ROUND DATE TIME TEAM v. TEAM VENUE
2 22-May 4:00 PM Pinehurst 1 v. AJHS 2 Harbour 1
    5:00 PM Rosmini 2 v. MBIS 2 Harbour 4
    6:00 PM Kingsway 2 v. Ponsonby 1 Harbour 2
    7:00 PM Northcross 2 v. TNIS 1 Harbour 2
             
             
Kwiksticks Adv - Yr 7/8 Boys Grade C
ROUND DATE TIME TEAM v. TEAM VENUE
3 21-May 4:00 PM Mahurangi C v. Northcross 4 Miller 3
    4:00 PM Northcote Int 1 v. Birkdale Int Harbour 4
    5:00 PM Marina View v. Norwest Miller 3
    5:00 PM Northcross 3 v. Northcote Int 2 Kristin
    6:00 PM Ponsonby v. MBIS Kristin
Note: Week 3 of grading (4 weeks grading UPDATED WEEKLY)
             
Kwiksticks Dev - Yr 7/8 Mixed 6 Aside A Grade
2 22-May 4:00 PM Wainui Blue v. Whangaparaoa Storm Harbour 2A
    4:40 PM Whangaparaoa Thunder v. Westminster Christian Knights Harbour 2A
    5:20 PM Wainui Black v. Wentworth Harbour 2A
      TNIS   bye  
2.1 22-May 4:00 PM TNIS v. Belmont Int Miller 3A
Note: Non Comp - Bye V Bye Match
             
Kwiksticks Dev - Yr 7/8 Mixed 6 Aside B Grade
ROUND DATE TIME TEAM v. TEAM VENUE
2 22-May 4:00 PM Orewa C v. Northcross White Harbour 2C
    4:40 PM Ponsonby 1 v. Ponsonby 2 Harbour 2C
    5:20 PM Northcross Blue v. Birkdale Int 6ers Harbour 2C
      Belmont Int   bye  
2.1 22-May 4:00 PM Belmont Int v. TNIS Miller 3A
Note: Non Comp - Bye V Bye Match

Below are the NX Hockey Teams for 2018

As always, we have gone through a very thorough selection process to finalise our teams and players have been placed in a team that we have determined best suits their ability and experience. 

As per our Sports Selection Policy, no correspondence regarding team selection will be entered into. If you wish to view it, please refer to our NX Sport page

Hockey Boys Team List.JPGHockey Girls Team Lists.JPG

NX Upcoming Events

Mon May 28
Tue May 29
Wed May 30
Fri June 1

Quick Links