Waterpolo

IMG_1712 (1) (1024x669).jpg

This year we have entered three teams into the North Harbour Waterpolo/Millennium Competition.  

Games, Venue & Training - The two teams will be only training in Term 1 - on Monday afternoons from 3.30 to 4.30pm at Millennium, with two of North Harbour Waterpolo Club Coaches taking all trainings. We will inform those who have been successful in making the teams when Trainings will commence the Monday immediately after the teams have been announced (27 February). Competition games in Terms 2, 3 and 4 will take place on a Friday afternoon/evening between 3.45 - 9pm.

Fees$120 per term (if selected for the team)                       

Uniform - If your child is successful in securing a spot in the Waterpolo team, it is necessary that they wear the NX Waterpolo togs. These will be available to order and pay for from our Resource Room. The cost for Girls togs is $115 and the Boys is $60. These are high quality togs specifically designed for Waterpolo.

If you have any questions or queries, please email sport(at)northcross.school.nz

We look forward to another successful NX Waterpolo season!

WATERPOLO TERM 2 COMPETITION

Friday 25 May

AUT Millennium Pool
  Pool Control End Bulkhead End
Time White Caps   Blue Caps   White Caps   Blue Caps  
3:45pm MBIS  vs.   Kristin   Rosmini  vs.   Northcross A  
4:20pm AJHS Y8  vs.   TNIS 8   MBIS 7B  vs.   Belmont Y8  
                     
National Aquatic Centre Pool
  Clock Side Grandstand Side
Time White Caps     Blue Caps   White Caps     Blue Caps  
6:45pm MBIS 7C  vs.   TNIS Mixed   AJHS Mixed  vs.   Belmont 7A  
7:15pm Pinehurst  vs.   AJHS 7B   Northcross C  vs.   Belmont 7B  
7:45pm MBIS 7C  vs.   Belmont 7A   AJHS Mixed  vs.   TNIS Mixed  
8:15pm AJHS Y7  vs.   TNIS 7A   MBIS 8B  vs.   Northcross B  

 

The draw can be viewed online by clicking here https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1zNSyzhpel0bZfD7FqoA1jkn1eVZzN-Nr-gAGAK4C4W0/edit?usp=sharing This is updated weekly with results. 

Please note that training times have changed for Term 2 - Training for all NX teams will take place on WEDNESDAY afternoons from 3.30pm-4.30pm.

Name Team Room
Alistar Rogers Team 1 Room 53
Erika Patterson Team 1 Room 60
Georgia Preston Team 1 Room 60
Jacob Lyndon Team 1 Room 19
Jayden Ingram Team 1 Room 3
Jett Curteis Team 1 Room 31
Kasey McDowall Team 1 Room 54
Kate McIntosh Team 1 Room 54
Kenzie McKay Team 1 Room 54
Rose Meban Team 1 Room 53
Taygan Richter Team 1 Room 1
Albert Boy Team 2 Room 54
Alec Meban Team 2 Room 47
Ben Fraser Team 2 Room 8
Grace Haslam Team 2 Room 53
Jack Roberts Team 2 Room 8
Jaz Zanders Team 2 Room 44
Keanu van de Ven Team 2 Room 31
Mackenzie Rogers Team 2 Room 47
Maddy Short Team 2 Room 33
Roxy Lockhart Team 2 Room 53
Waimana Wynyard Team 2 Room 46

 

Ryan Cha Team 3 Room 32
Morgan Burke-Kennedy Team 3 Room 55
Carter Jones Team 3 Room 53
Lucy Law Team 3 Room 33
Amy Law Team 3 Room 22
Gwendoline COUGHLAN-TOVIA Team 3 Room 19
Tom Lawrence Team 3 Room 54
Dayne Hunt Team 3 Room 45
Scarlett Dickenson Team 3 Room 1
Isla Jamieson Team 3 Room 47
Ash Grantham Team 3 Room 2
Kyra-Lee Weiland Team 3 Room 1

NX Upcoming Events

Mon May 28
Tue May 29
Wed May 30
Fri June 1

Quick Links