AIMS 2018 - Individual Codes

AIMS - SUMMARY OF RESULTS

Once again we finish AIMS this year exceptionally proud of our Northcross students and staff who represented at the tournament last week. The determination and effort given by all 198 students, their Coaches & Managers, Support Staff and Parents, was second to none. The commitment given in the lead up to the tournament, with extra trainings & tournaments, certainly paid off with 2018 being one of the best NX AIMS yet. Results aside, the students that represented us throughout the week, were especially supportive, encouraging and respectful of one another, their opponents, their Coaches, Managers and Support staff; they were always helpful, considerate and used outstanding manners at the Campground; they played their hearts out in many tough games, showing pure determination, effort and pride.

This year, NX produced excellent results - below is the summary:

Boys Hockey 2nd place overall, and recipients of the Hockey Sportsmanship Award

Boys Football 4th place overall

Boys Basketball 4th place finish out of 72 teams

Basketball Girls 8th place overall

Girls Football Finished in 11th spot in a field of 35 teams

Girls Hockey Finished in 13th spot

Futsal 16th place overall

Netball Finish the competition in 14th place (in a field of 122 teams)

Rugby 7’s Boys 12th place overall

Waterpolo Finished 7th place out of 26 teams

Cheerleading Bronze medal for our NX Force Cheerleading team

Hip Hop 10th place overall

Aerobics 6th place overall

Cross Country Max Allnutt - 73rd in Y8 Boys Division; Roman Matson - 14th in Y8 Boys Division; Daniel Blundell - 115th in Y8 Boys Division; Holly Beaumont - 32nd in Y7 Girls Division; Kate Borton - 22nd in Y7 Girls Division; Isaac Kirkpatrick - 43rd in Y7 Boys Division; Fraser Maciver - 137th in Y7 Boys Division; Blake Pybus - 153rd in Y7 Boys Division; Peter Morley - 147th in Y7 Boys Division; Alia Cauty - 74th in Y8 Girls Division; Aimee Morgan - 61st in Y8 Girls Division;

BMX Zoe Ellis - 5th overall; Joel Thorburn - 31st overall

Golf Jesse Soares - 54th place overall

MultiSport Logan March - 71st overall in Y8 Boys Division; Haydn Butler - 45th overall in Y7 Boys Division; Dylan Leatherland - 44th overall in Y7 Boys Division; Callum Harrison - 62nd overall in Y8 Boys Division; Louie Leatherland - 53rd overall in Y8 Boys Division

Rock Climbing Zoe Dawson - 29th overall

Squash Tom Bodger - 13th overall; Beau Aspinall - 9th overall; Lucy Aspinall - 10th overall; Anna Jowsey - 14th overall

Yachting Tate Kelly - 71st overall (22nd in the Silver Fleet)

Tennis Muhan Cui - 27th place; Stacie Choi - 33-40th place; Kareem Samy - 9th place; Marwan Samy - 13th place overall

Table Tennis Jalen Sieves and Ollie Close - both advanced to competition rounds

Swimming

Mia Sadler - 12 Year Old Girls Division - 7th - 100 IM; 1st - 200m BackStroke; 3rd - 50m Butterfly; 1st - 50m BackStroke; 1st - 100m BackStroke; 6th - 50m FreeStyle; 10th - 200 Medley Relay - Mixed Team;

Benson Li - 12 Year Old Boys Division - 9th - 50m BreastStroke

Sapphire Morgan - 12 Year Old Girls Division - 10th - 50m BreastStroke

Eileena Bao - 10-11 Year Old Girls Division - 3rd - 100m IM; 5th - 50m Butterfly; 3rd - 50m BackStroke; 3rd - 100m BackStroke; 9th - 50m FreeStyle;

Nino Schiltknecht - 13 Year Old Boys Division - 8th - 200m BackStroke; 10th - 200 Medley Relay - Mixed Team;

Jett Curteis - 13 Year Old Boys Division - 5th - 100m Butterfly; 5th - 50m Butterfly; 4th - 200m IM;

4th - 200m FreeStyle; 10th - 50m FreeStyle; 10th - 200m Medley Relay - Mixed Team;

Erika Paterson - 13 Year Old Girls Division - 3rd - 200m BreastStroke; 7th - 100m IM; 3rd - 50m BreastStroke; 5th - 100m Butterfly; 7th - 50m Butterfly; 4th - 100m BreastStroke; 10th - 200m Medley Relay - Mixed Team;

Gymnastics

Tai Rhodes - 5th - Mens Artistic Open Junior; 1st - Mens Artistic Open Junior Team

Brooklyn Bradshaw - 5th - Womens Artistic Open Senior; 3rd - Womens Tumbling Open Junior Advanced;

Olive Mortimer - 54th= - Womens Tumbling Twisters;

Danielle Ogden - 14th - Womens Artistic Open Junior; 2nd - Womens Tumbling Open Junior; 1st - Womens Tumbling Open Junior Team;

Caitlin Price - 10= - Womens Artistic Open Junior Advanced; 3rd - Womens Tumbling Open Junior; 1st - Womens Tumbling Open Junior;

Maycee Rivers - 2nd - Womens Artistic Open Senior; 2nd - Womens Tumbling Open Junior Advanced;

Luna Schmitt - 41st= - Womens Tumbling Twisters;

Daniel Teirney - 3rd - Mens Trampoline Open Junior Advanced; 1st - Mens Artistic Flyers;

Blaze Levi - 34th - Womens Artistic Open Junior;

Zoe Davis - 2nd - Womens Trampoline Open Senior;

Amber Ilsley - 43rd= - Womens Artistic Flyers

Toby Blows - 1st - Mens Artistic Open Junior; 1st - Mens Artistic Open Junior Team; 1st - Mens Tumbling Open Junior;

Madison Mills - 1st - Womens Trampoline Open Junior Advanced; 1st - Womens Trampoline Open Junior Advanced Team;

Talia Mills - 6th - Womens Trampoline Open Junior Advanced; 1st - Womens Trampoline Open Junior Advanced Team;

Emily Munt - 7th - Womens Trampoline Open Junior Advanced; 1st - Womens Trampoline Open Junior Advanced Team;

Katelyn Ware - 48= - Womens Artistic Open Junior; 4th - Womens Tumbling Open Junior; 1st - Womens Tumbling Open Junior Team;

Yeonjee Choi - 45th= - Womens Tumbling Twisters; 23rd= - Womens Artistic Flyers;

Yeonsun Choi - 39th= - Womens Tumbling Twisters; 21st= - Womens Artistic Flyers;

Riley Cooper - 14th - Mens Tumbling Flyers;

Ella Price - 17th - Womens Rhythmic Twisters; 10th - Womens Tumbling Flyers; 2nd - Womens Tumbling Flyers Team; 8th - Womens Artistic Flyers;

Amelia Stace - 41st= - Womens Tumbling Twisters;

Bernice Wannenburg - 6th= - Womens Tumbling Flyers; 2nd - Womens Tumbling Flyers Team;

Ryan Jefferson - 2nd - Mens Artistic Open Junior; 1st - Mens Artistic Open Junior Team; 1st - Mens Trampoline Open Senior; 3rd - Mens Tumbling Open Junior Advanced;

Anna Gorbey - 5th - Womens Tumbling Flyers; 2nd - Womens Tumbling Flyers Team;

A HUGE THANKS to our special team of Teachers, Coaches, Managers and Support Staff who went  above and beyond to organise, support and inspire the NX AIMS team this year. Their support, effort and commitment they gave to driving their team to be the best they could be, through the highs and the lows, tiredness and injury – they  all did an incredible job!

Below is a list of all those adults who were involved in the NX AIMS team this year:

Boys Football - Murray Toohill (NX Staff) / Jack Caunter & Nathan Cranney (Past NX Students)

Girls Football - Marc Rowlinson (NX Staff) / Samantha Winters (Parent)

Boys Hockey - Keegan Russell  (Coach) / Kate Volmuller (NX Staff)

Girls Hockey - Mark Jensen (NX Staff) / Kaajal Lal  (NX Staff)

Boy Basketball - Dominee Williams  (NX Staff) / Anna Inger (NX Staff) & Josh Davis (NH Basketball Coach)

Girls Basketball - Kristy Buckley (NX Staff) / Jill Haslam (NX Staff)) & Josh Davies

Boys Rugby - Scott Washer (NX Staff) & Lance Dunn (Parent) & Xavier Rice

Waterpolo - Juliet Hamblyn (NX Staff) & Larissa Ingram (Parent)

Netball - Louisa Grant (NX Staff) / Karla Stevenson (Ex NX Student) &  Lesley Woodhouse (Parent)

Futsal - Joel King (NX Staff) & Jack Coyle (NX Staff)

Performance Groups - Tracey Pickford (NX Staff) / Nicole Price (Parent) / Jo Mountfort  (Parent) /Sharon Ogden (Parent) / Liezl Miller (Parent) / Sheri Read (Cheer Coach)

Support Staff - Christina England / Keli Dean/ Jonathon Tredray & Shannon Hale 

The AIMS Games is an International Sporting Event held in September (Sunday 9 September to Friday 14 September), in Tauranga, that brings the best Intermediate aged athletes together to compete against each other across a variety of sporting codes. 

To see general and code specific information regarding the AIMS Tournament, please click on the following link http://www.nzaimsgames.co.nz/

Medical Form - must be filled out and taken with your child to the event

INDIVIDUAL CODE - SUCCESSFUL APPLICANTS

The following students have been entered into the AIMS Games in their specific Individual Sporting Code:

AIMS - BMX  
Joel Thorburn Room 48
Zoe Ellis Room 44
AIMS - Cross Country  
Max Allnutt Room 60
Daniel Blundell Room 56
Holly Beaumont Room 21
Kate Borton Room 55
Isaac Kirkpatrick Room 55
Roman Matson Room 60
Peter Morley Room 40
Fraser MacIver Room 47
Alia Cauty Room 54
Blake Pybus Room 35
Aimee Morgan Room 31
AIMS - Golf  
Jesse SOARES Room 45
AIMS - Gymnastics  
Caitlin Price Room 52
Ella Price Room 21
Katelyn Ware Ware Room 43
Alice Dibble Room 55
Danielle Ogden Room 52
Emily Munt Room 42
Zoe Davis Room 20
Madison Mills Room 34
Talia Mills Room 34
Daniel Teirney Room 02
Blaze Latoa-Levi Room 10
Maycee Rivers Room 52
Toby Blows Room 33
Tai Rhodes Room 55
Ryan Jefferson Room 01
Brooklyn Bradshaw Room 32
Yeonjee Choi Room 52
Yeonsun Choi Room 52
Amber Iisley Room 31
Luna Schmitt Room 52
Anna Gorbey Room 52
Michael Read-Percival Room 52
Jessica Thompson Room 52
Katja Streibel Room 52
Olive Mortimer Room 52
Kirsten Greenough Room 02
Riley Cooper Room 52
Bernice Wannenburg Room 59
Daniel Stanger Room 52
Myah Findlater Room 46
Skye Rolleston Room 52
Amelia Stace Room 52
AIMS - Multisport  
Callum HARRISON Room 53
Haydn Butler Room 47
Logan March Room 41
Louie Leatherland Room 53
Dylan Leatherland Room 47
AIMS - Rock Climbing  
Zoe Dawson Room 06
AIMS - Squash  
Tom Bodger Room 09
Anna Jowsey Room 35
Beau Aspinall Room 33
Lucy Aspinall Room 35
AIMS - Swimming  
Sapphire Morgan Room 40
Erika Paterson Room 60
Eileena Bao Room 55
Nino Schiltknecht Room 09
Mackenzie Rogers Room 47
Benson Li Room 34
MiaSadler Room 33
Chloe Swift Room 56
Jett Curteis Room 31
AIMS - Table Tennis  
Jalen Sievers Room 34
Ollie Close Room 48
AIMS - Tennis  
Stacie Choe Room 41
Muhan Cui Room 03
Kareem Samy Room 54
Marwan Samy Room 55
AIMS - Yachting  
Tate Kelly Room 10

 

**Please note that if your child is successful in their application it is the responsibility of the parent/caregiver to arrange all transport/supervision/accommodation, etc for their child for the duration of the event (with the exception of official registration).

 

NX Upcoming Events

Thu November 15
Fri November 16
Sun November 18 - Thu November 22
Gisborne, New Zealand
Mon November 19

Quick Links