AIMS 2018 - Team Codes

AIMS - SUMMARY OF RESULTS

Once again we finish AIMS this year exceptionally proud of our Northcross students and staff who represented at the tournament last week. The determination and effort given by all 198 students, their Coaches & Managers, Support Staff and Parents, was second to none. The commitment given in the lead up to the tournament, with extra trainings & tournaments, certainly paid off with 2018 being one of the best NX AIMS yet. Results aside, the students that represented us throughout the week, were especially supportive, encouraging and respectful of one another, their opponents, their Coaches, Managers and Support staff; they were always helpful, considerate and used outstanding manners at the Campground; they played their hearts out in many tough games, showing pure determination, effort and pride.

This year, NX produced excellent results - below is the summary:

Boys Hockey 2nd place overall, and recipients of the Hockey Sportsmanship Award

Boys Football 4th place overall

Boys Basketball 4th place finish out of 72 teams

Basketball Girls 8th place overall

Girls Football Finished in 11th spot in a field of 35 teams

Girls Hockey Finished in 13th spot

Futsal 16th place overall

Netball Finish the competition in 14th place (in a field of 122 teams)

Rugby 7’s Boys 12th place overall

Waterpolo Finished 7th place out of 26 teams

Cheerleading Bronze medal for our NX Force Cheerleading team

Hip Hop 10th place overall

Aerobics 6th place overall

Cross Country Max Allnutt - 73rd in Y8 Boys Division; Roman Matson - 14th in Y8 Boys Division; Daniel Blundell - 115th in Y8 Boys Division; Holly Beaumont - 32nd in Y7 Girls Division; Kate Borton - 22nd in Y7 Girls Division; Isaac Kirkpatrick - 43rd in Y7 Boys Division; Fraser Maciver - 137th in Y7 Boys Division; Blake Pybus - 153rd in Y7 Boys Division; Peter Morley - 147th in Y7 Boys Division; Alia Cauty - 74th in Y8 Girls Division; Aimee Morgan - 61st in Y8 Girls Division;

BMX Zoe Ellis - 5th overall; Joel Thorburn - 31st overall

Golf Jesse Soares - 54th place overall

MultiSport Logan March - 71st overall in Y8 Boys Division; Haydn Butler - 45th overall in Y7 Boys Division; Dylan Leatherland - 44th overall in Y7 Boys Division; Callum Harrison - 62nd overall in Y8 Boys Division; Louie Leatherland - 53rd overall in Y8 Boys Division

Rock Climbing Zoe Dawson - 29th overall

Squash Tom Bodger - 13th overall; Beau Aspinall - 9th overall; Lucy Aspinall - 10th overall; Anna Jowsey - 14th overall

Yachting Tate Kelly - 71st overall

Tennis Muhan Cui - 27th place; Stacie Choi - 33-40th place; Kareem Samy - 9th place; Marwan Samy - 13th place overall

Table Tennis Jalen Sieves and Ollie Close - both advanced to competition rounds

Swimming

Mia Sadler - 12 Year Old Girls Division - 7th - 100 IM; 1st - 200m BackStroke; 3rd - 50m Butterfly; 1st - 50m BackStroke; 1st - 100m BackStroke; 6th - 50m FreeStyle; 10th - 200 Medley Relay - Mixed Team;

Benson Li - 12 Year Old Boys Division - 9th - 50m BreastStroke

Sapphire Morgan - 12 Year Old Girls Division - 10th - 50m BreastStroke

Eileena Bao - 10-11 Year Old Girls Division - 3rd - 100m IM; 5th - 50m Butterfly; 3rd - 50m BackStroke; 3rd - 100m BackStroke; 9th - 50m FreeStyle;

Nino Schiltknecht - 13 Year Old Boys Division - 8th - 200m BackStroke; 10th - 200 Medley Relay - Mixed Team;

Jett Curteis - 13 Year Old Boys Division - 5th - 100m Butterfly; 5th - 50m Butterfly; 4th - 200m IM;

4th - 200m FreeStyle; 10th - 50m FreeStyle; 10th - 200m Medley Relay - Mixed Team;

Erika Paterson - 13 Year Old Girls Division - 3rd - 200m BreastStroke; 7th - 100m IM; 3rd - 50m BreastStroke; 5th - 100m Butterfly; 7th - 50m Butterfly; 4th - 100m BreastStroke; 10th - 200m Medley Relay - Mixed Team;

Gymnastics

Tai Rhodes - 5th - Mens Artistic Open Junior; 1st - Mens Artistic Open Junior Team

Brooklyn Bradshaw - 5th - Womens Artistic Open Senior; 3rd - Womens Tumbling Open Junior Advanced;

Olive Mortimer - 54th= - Womens Tumbling Twisters;

Danielle Ogden - 14th - Womens Artistic Open Junior; 2nd - Womens Tumbling Open Junior; 1st - Womens Tumbling Open Junior Team;

Caitlin Price - 10= - Womens Artistic Open Junior Advanced; 3rd - Womens Tumbling Open Junior; 1st - Womens Tumbling Open Junior;

Maycee Rivers - 2nd - Womens Artistic Open Senior; 2nd - Womens Tumbling Open Junior Advanced;

Luna Schmitt - 41st= - Womens Tumbling Twisters;

Daniel Teirney - 3rd - Mens Trampoline Open Junior Advanced; 1st - Mens Artistic Flyers;

Blaze Levi - 34th - Womens Artistic Open Junior;

Zoe Davis - 2nd - Womens Trampoline Open Senior;

Amber Ilsley - 43rd= - Womens Artistic Flyers

Toby Blows - 1st - Mens Artistic Open Junior; 1st - Mens Artistic Open Junior Team; 1st - Mens Tumbling Open Junior;

Madison Mills - 1st - Womens Trampoline Open Junior Advanced; 1st - Womens Trampoline Open Junior Advanced Team;

Talia Mills - 6th - Womens Trampoline Open Junior Advanced; 1st - Womens Trampoline Open Junior Advanced Team;

Emily Munt - 7th - Womens Trampoline Open Junior Advanced; 1st - Womens Trampoline Open Junior Advanced Team;

Katelyn Ware - 48= - Womens Artistic Open Junior; 4th - Womens Tumbling Open Junior; 1st - Womens Tumbling Open Junior Team;

Yeonjee Choi - 45th= - Womens Tumbling Twisters; 23rd= - Womens Artistic Flyers;

Yeonsun Choi - 39th= - Womens Tumbling Twisters; 21st= - Womens Artistic Flyers;

Riley Cooper - 14th - Mens Tumbling Flyers;

Ella Price - 17th - Womens Rhythmic Twisters; 10th - Womens Tumbling Flyers; 2nd - Womens Tumbling Flyers Team; 8th - Womens Artistic Flyers;

Amelia Stace - 41st= - Womens Tumbling Twisters;

Bernice Wannenburg - 6th= - Womens Tumbling Flyers; 2nd - Womens Tumbling Flyers Team;

Ryan Jefferson - 2nd - Mens Artistic Open Junior; 1st - Mens Artistic Open Junior Team; 1st - Mens Trampoline Open Senior; 3rd - Mens Tumbling Open Junior Advanced;

Anna Gorbey - 5th - Womens Tumbling Flyers; 2nd - Womens Tumbling Flyers Team;

A HUGE THANKS to our special team of Teachers, Coaches, Managers and Support Staff who went  above and beyond to organise, support and inspire the NX AIMS team this year. Their support, effort and commitment they gave to driving their team to be the best they could be, through the highs and the lows, tiredness and injury – they  all did an incredible job!

Below is a list of all those adults who were involved in the NX AIMS team this year:

Boys Football - Murray Toohill (NX Staff) / Jack Caunter & Nathan Cranney (Past NX Students)

Girls Football - Marc Rowlinson (NX Staff) / Samantha Winters (Parent)

Boys Hockey - Keegan Russell  (Coach) / Kate Volmuller (NX Staff)

Girls Hockey - Mark Jensen (NX Staff) / Kaajal Lal  (NX Staff)

Boy Basketball - Dominee Williams  (NX Staff) / Anna Inger (NX Staff) & Josh Davis (NH Basketball Coach)

Girls Basketball - Kristy Buckley (NX Staff) / Jill Haslam (NX Staff)) & Josh Davies

Boys Rugby - Scott Washer (NX Staff) & Lance Dunn (Parent) & Xavier Rice

Waterpolo - Juliet Hamblyn (NX Staff) & Larissa Ingram (Parent)

Netball - Louisa Grant (NX Staff) / Karla Stevenson (Ex NX Student) &  Lesley Woodhouse (Parent)

Futsal - Joel King (NX Staff) & Jack Coyle (NX Staff)

Performance Groups - Tracey Pickford (NX Staff) / Nicole Price (Parent) / Jo Mountfort  (Parent) /Sharon Ogden (Parent) / Liezl Miller (Parent) / Sheri Read (Cheer Coach)

Support Staff - Christina England / Keli Dean/ Jonathon Tredray & Shannon Hale 

IMG_7938 (2).JPG

The AIMS Games is an International Sporting Event held in September (Sunday 9 September to Friday 14 September), in Tauranga, that brings the best Intermediate aged athletes together to compete against each other across a variety of sporting codes. 

To see general and code specific information regarding the AIMS Tournament, please click on the following link http://www.nzaimsgames.co.nz/

Our NX Football Boys Team are current NZ Champions having won the tournament last year. 

AIMS TEAM SELECTION - TEAM CODES

Northcross attends AIMS with the aspiration to win the sporting codes we are competing in. All students who have been selected/provisionally selected as part of an AIMS team have done exceptionally well to achieve this elite level, especially considering the depth and calibre of the talent we have in our school.

As always, we have gone through a very thorough selection process to determine our AIMS teams and as per our Sports Selection Policy, no correspondence regarding team selection will be entered into. If you wish to view it, please refer to our school website.  

Medical Form - must be filled out and handed into the office as soon as possible

General Information Letter

BASKETBALL BOYS 

Riley Spencer

Graison Latoalevi-Nosa

Max Allnutt

Harry Wu

Matt Lindsay

Dan Lindsay

Joshua Lee

Bartosz Jackowski

Troy Supple

Tai Rhodes

BASKETBALL GIRLS

Draun Forbes

Brennah Latoalevi-Nosa

Piripono Kayes

Zaara Sain

Paige Drake

Maiah Hosking

Jaz Zanders

Paige Jackson

Dylan Ford

Ruby Cooper

 

FOOTBALL BOYS

Phoenix Van Den Berg

Will Xiong

Porter Eddy

Henry Buxton

Jesse Baird

Taiga Kato

Isaac Lovering

Finn Mckenlay

Codey Phoenix

Nick Gaze

Harry Crawford

Orlando Thorpe

Carlos Takayama

Luke Usher

FOOTBALL GIRLS

 Paige Little

Fleur Atchison

Ruby O’Sullivan

Kenzie Longmuir

Sophie-Rose Moratti

Catherine Smith

Sophie Thompson

Skye Ivatt

Kayla Hurcum

Kiera Knott

Maddy Bailey

Laura-Lee Short

Shelby Kraatskow

FUTSAL

Finn Shimwell

Jack Young

Connor de Gier

Dylan Black

Tom Malone

Lucas Rowe

Jack Power

Thomas Gera

Dylan Gardner

HOCKEY BOYS

Lachie Cruickshank

Luke Drake

Isaac Hallam

Carter Jones

Connor Lithgow

Ben Logan

Benjamin Prendergast

Taygan Richter

Keown Scheepers

Cameron Schmidt

Max Henshaw

Sumit Swaraj

Adam Underwood

HOCKEY GIRLS

Julia Benkovic

Holly Chivers

Anna Greenhalgh

Danielle Hilton

Makenna Jones

Victoria Lane

Lilly Lewis

Cara Mcleod

Amy Paterson

Abby Rutherford

Kate Thornhill

Talia Van Rooyen

Lisa Zhou

NETBALL

Ainsley Stace 

Alazaye Woodhouse

Emma du Preez

Jonelle Little 

Grace Haslam

Jayah Lee 

Kasey Mcdowall

Lily Heard

Madisyn Yee-Joy

May Xiong

Nadja Kumerich

Roxanne Lockhart 

WATERPOLO

 Alistar Rogers

Erika Patterson

Georgia Preston

Jacob Lyndon

Jayden Ingram

Jett Curteis

Kate McIntosh

Kenzie McKay

Rose Meban

Jack Roberts

Albert Boy

RUGBY 7'S BOYS

Jamal Neru

Anton Seuseu

Ryan Fleming

Sam van der Ent

Ashton Falloon

Tairell Henare

Marco Sumner

Zac Cochrane

Reimana Saunderson-Rurawhe

Jay Dunne

Luke Matson

Roman Matson

HIP HOP

Ryan Jefferson

Kyla Mountfort

Eva Campbell

Gaby Cirosanchez

Anna Gorbey

Jessica Thompson

Katja Streibel

Kayli Lange

Charlie Goodhue

Lauren Agar

Lucy Carr

Nataliya Handrick-Adolph

AEROBICS

Maycee Rivers

Caitlin Price

Oliver Mortimer

Luna Schmitt

Danielle Ogden

Brooklyn Bradshaw

CHEERLEADING

Lucy Griffiths

Hannah Breckenridge 

Hajoo Choi 

Angel Lane 

Shyla Webster 

Reese Mayer 

Skye Rolleston

Amelia Stace 

Isla Smith

Ava Gallagher

Ella Price 

Bernice Wannenburg

Skye Ivatt 

Leah Richmond 

 

 

 

 

AIMS Parent Information Evening for the following Team Codes - Basketball, Rugby, Football, Waterpolo, Netball, Hockey, Futsal - Information that was discussed is on the Slide Show below

 

NX Upcoming Events

Wed September 26
Thu September 27
Fri September 28
School finishes at 3pm as usual
Mon October 15

Quick Links