Basketball

Christian M2 (1) (785x1024).jpg

Semester two covers terms 3 and 4.  Teams and training times will change. Games start on August 6.

Games and Venues - Games are played on Monday evenings at North Shore Events Centre, Glenfield, or at AUT Northcote. The semester starts with grading games commencing Monday 5 March and runs through to the end of Term 2. The draw with game times will be posted here as soon as notification has been given from North Harbour Basketball. 

Fees $165 per semester -  A $50  non-refundable deposit is required upon registration through the NX Online Shop. Once teams have been formed, the balance of your child's fees will be loaded onto your their account and will be required to be paid by the end of Week 1, Term 4 (via the NX Online Shop).

 

 

 

The Intermediate draws have been updated and can be found here: http://websites.sportstg.com/assoc_page.cgi?c=1-2857-0-0-0&a=COMPS#Monday  

Some teams have changed grade and possibly venue so please check carefully. 

Please be aware that only coaches may bring one basketball per team to warm up with, the venue will confiscate balls that are being thrown around in the foyer.

Parking at AUT: A reminder that all parents must park in Carpark 2 at AUT (first carpark on the left) parking passes can then be acquired from reception and must be displayed in your car. 

Glory League: There is a an online scoring tutorial that Glory League have created which can be found here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5U9wCD6EQlg please all take a look at it so that you can help your team out by doing your share of score bench. 

Fixture Grid for Harbour Basketball Association

Monday, 10 Sep 2018

Date/Time

AUT1

AUT2

NSEC 1

NSEC 2

NSEC 3

NSEC 4

3:50 PM

   

BL2
Kristin Jade vs TNIS Thunders

BL2
MBIS Vipers vs Rosmini Lakers

BL2
Northcote Bulls vs GIS Blue

BL2
MBIS Cobras vs NX Sonics

4:10 PM

BL11
NX Clippers vs Northcote Mavericks

BL11
Rosmini Suns vs MBIS Broncos

       

4:20 PM

   

BL9
NX Nuggets vs BIS Thunder

BL9
MBIS Raptors vs Rosmini Heat

BL9
Northcote Wizards vs TNIS Raptors

BL9
MBIS Gators vs NX Rockets

4:40 PM

BL11
AJHS Rockets vs MBIS Barracudas

BL11
Belmont Mavericks vs BIS Raptors

       

4:45 PM

   

BL6
AJHS Raptors vs Rosmini Cavaliers

BL6
Rosmini Warriors vs TNIS Rockets

BL6
MBIS Hunters vs Homeschool Heat

BL6
Northcote Raptors vs NX Cavaliers

5:05 PM

GL3
NX Magic vs NX Knicks

GL2
Carmel White vs Belmont Blazers

       

5:15 PM

   

BL7
Rosmini Celtics vs Northcote Warriors

BL7
MBIS Piranhas vs MBIS Hawks

BL7
MBIS Falcons vs BIS Black Knights

BL7
AJHS Thunder vs Belmont Spurs

5:35 PM

GL3
TNIS Mystics vs NX Breeze

GL3
Ponsonby Panthers vs Northcote Sparks

       

5:45 PM

   

BL4
NX Suns vs TNIS Bulls

BL4
Rosmini Rockets vs Rosmini Thunder

BL4
Belmont Raptors vs Wairau Celtics

BL4
MBIS Assassins vs MBIS Snipers

6:00 PM

GL3
Belmont Lakers vs MBIS Mystic

GL3
Belmont Rockets vs MBIS Magic

       

6:10 PM

   

BL3
NX Kings vs MBIS Taipans

BL3
KWS Xtreme vs BIS Ballers

BL3
Belmont Timberwolves vs Northcote Heat

BL8
MBIS Scorpions vs Northcote Suns

6:30 PM

BL12
Rosmini Sixers vs NX Warriors

BL12
TNIS Clippers vs NX Spurs

       

6:40 PM

   

BL8
NX Heat vs Wairau Hawks

BL8
MBIS Mustangs vs TNIS Lakers

BL8
AJHS Celtics vs Rosmini Raptors

BL8
MBIS Pythons vs Pinehurst Mavericks

7:00 PM

BL12
MBIS Panthers vs NX Pistons

BL12
Belmont Pacers vs NX Lakers

       

7:10 PM

   

GL2
Wairau Storm vs TNIS Stars

GL2
MBIS Thunder vs TNIS Mercury

GL2
AJHS Storm vs NX Jazz

GL2
BIS Blue Jays vs Northcote Raindance

7:25 PM

GL2
Carmel Black vs MBIS Force

BL10
NX Raptors vs Rosmini Hornets

       

7:35 PM

   

BL5
NX Pacers vs TNIS Magic

BL5
TNIS Spurs vs Northcote Timberwolves

BL5
Kristin Red vs MBIS Bears

BL5
BIS Bulls vs Kristin Black

7:55 PM

BL10
NX Hornets vs NX Thunder

BL10
TNIS Kings vs Northcote Pelicans

       

8:25 PM

BL10
Kristin Navy vs Belmont Pistons

BL10
MBIS Stealth vs AJHS Warriors

       

 

 

Congratulations to the following Northcross players that have been selected for North Harbour Rep teams this year: 

U13 A GIRLS 

Draun Forbes

U13B GIRLS

Brennah Latoalevi-Nosa

U13A BOYS

Anton Seuseu

Dan Lindsay

Harry Wu

Matt Lindsay

Troy Supple

U13B BOYS 

Bartosz Jackowski

Tai Rhodes

U13C BOYS

Cuba Rihari

U14A BOYS

Graison Latoalevi-Nosa

U14B BOYS

Riley Spencer

Rourke Dunienville

U12 BOYS

Tsimmy Hanafay

Also good to see the large number of our players in development teams working on improving their skills this year.

Congratulations also to our past players who have just been named in the New Zealand U15 squads.  Both Under 15 teams will represent New Zealand at the 2018 FIBA Oceania Championships in Port Moresby, Papua New Guinea, in December. Wishing them all the best for the final team selections.

Makenzee Boucher

Emma Pugh

Zeke Priest

Coach Morgan Maskell was also a past player at Northcross.

NX Upcoming Events

Wed September 26
Thu September 27
Fri September 28
School finishes at 3pm as usual
Mon October 15

Quick Links