Basketball

NX BASKETBALL - SEMESTER 2

Fixture Grid for Harbour Basketball Association

Monday, 26 Aug 2019

Date/Time

AUT1

AUT2

NSEC 1

NSEC 2

NSEC 3

NSEC 4

3:50 PM

   

BL2
Belmont Raptors vs Rosmini Lakers

BL2
Ponsonby Pythons vs MBIS Vipers

BL2
MBIS Cobras vs BIS Ballers

BL2
Pinehurst Thunder vs Wairau Warriors

4:10 PM

BL11
NX Clippers vs Kristin White

BL11
Ponsonby Patriots vs Rosmini Sixers

       

4:20 PM

   

GL2
AJHS Sparks vs NX Jazz

GL2
Belmont Rockets vs Northcote Spark

GL2
TNIS Stars vs Carmel Blue

GL2
BIS Bluejays vs MBIS Force

4:40 PM

BL11
NX Warriors vs AJHS Thunder

BL11
NX Thunder vs AJHS Cavaliers

       

4:45 PM

   

BL3
Kristin Jade vs MBIS Assassins

BL3
Rosmini Rockets vs MBIS Taipans

BL3
NX Kings vs Ponsonby Lions

BL3
BIS Thunder vs Northcote Bulls

5:10 PM

BL11
Rosmini Suns vs Belmont Thunder

BL12
Rosmini Bucks vs Rosmini Pelicans

       

5:15 PM

   

BL4
MBIS Snipers vs MBIS Bears

BL4
Rosmini Thunder vs TNIS Thunders

BL4
NX Suns vs Pinehurst Suns

BL9
Pinehurst Raptors vs Northcote Magic

5:35 PM

BL12
Kristin Navy vs MBIS Panthers

BL12
MBIS Stealth vs Ponsonby Pumas

       

5:45 PM

   

BL9
Rosmini Hornets vs BIS Blazers

BL9
Ponsonby Leopards vs Rosmini Heat

BL9
MBIS Raptors vs MBIS Gators

BL9
MBIS Piranhas vs Ponsonby Tigers

6:05 PM

BL12
NX Spurs vs AJHS Hawks

BL12
NX Pistons vs NX Nets

       

6:10 PM

   

BL5
Rosmini Cavaliers vs MBIS Wildcats

BL5
Ponsonby Piranhas vs MBIS Falcons

BL5
NX Pacers vs Northcote Timberwolves

BL5
TNIS Bulls vs Belmont Timberwolves

6:35 PM

GL3
Northcote Dream vs NX Magic

GL3
Ponsonby Eagles vs NX Knicks

       

6:40 PM

   

GL1
MBIS Storm vs Northcote Spirit

GL1
NX Stars vs Belmont Blazers

GL3
Westminster Wolverines vs MBIS Breeze

BL9
Belmont Pistons vs Northcote Spurs

7:00 PM

BL10
NX Hornets vs TNIS Rockets

BL10
NX Raptors vs TNIS Lakers

       

7:10 PM

   

BL1
TNIS Warriors vs Rosmini Breakers

BL1
NX Trailblazers vs MBIS Sharks

BL1
GIS Blue vs Northcote Vanguards

BL7
NX Celtics vs BIS Bulls

7:30 PM

BL10
TNIS Raptors vs MBIS Mustangs

BL10
AJHS Kings vs Northcote Raptors

       

7:35 PM

   

BL6
TNIS Magic vs Rosmini Warriors

BL6
Ponsonby Pistons vs MBIS Hunters

BL6
Westminster Blazers vs MBIS Scorpions

BL6
NX Cavaliers vs Northcote Heat

7:55 PM

GL3
MBIS Mystics vs BIS Hummingbirds

GL4
MBIS Magic vs NX Sparks

       

8:05 PM

   

BL7
Rosmini Celtics vs MBIS Hawks

BL7
Wairau Cavaliers vs MBIS Pythons

BL7
GIS Green vs Ponsonby Cheetahs

BL7
Kristin Black vs Northcote Sixers

8:25 PM

GL4
Belmont Lakers vs Ponsonby Pelicans

GL4
NX Breeze vs TNIS Mystics

       

8:35 PM

   

BL8
Wairau Timberwolves vs Rosmini Raptors

BL8
GIS Yellow vs MBIS Stingrays

BL8
NX Nuggets vs Northcote Celtics

BL8
TNIS Spurs vs Belmont Cavaliers

 

Congratulations to everyone on the fantastic results in Semester 1.

Girls league 1  NX STARS  final has been delayed until next term

Girls league 2 NX JAZZ finished in second place.

Girls league 3 NX KNICKS first place

Girls league 4 NX BREEZE third place

Boys league 1 NX TRAILBLAZERS  finished in second place in the very competitive top league.

Boys league 2 NX SONICS final delayed until next term

Boys league 3 NX KINGS final delayed until next term

Boys league 4 NX SUNS finished first

Boys league 6 NX HEAT finished first and NX CAVALIERS finished third.

Boys league 8 NX ROCKETS first NX NUGGETS second

Boys league 10 NX NETS first, NX TIMBERWOLVES second, NX CELTIC third.

Boys league 11 NX MAVERICKS first, NX HORNETS second, NX RAPTORS third.

Boys league 12 NX WARRIORS first, NX PISTONS second.

A big thanks to all the parents that have helped out this semester as Coaches, Manager and those that helped on score bench. Without you we would not be able to field teams. 

IMG_3340 - Copy - Copy (685x1024).jpgNORTHCROSS INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL BASKETBALL 2019

Registrations are now open for those students wanting to play Basketball for Northcross next semester – Terms 3 & 4.  Before your child commits to this sport there is some very important information you need to know.

Games and Venue  

Games are played on Monday evenings at the North Shore Events Centre Glenfield, or at AUT Northcote.  The semester starts with grading games commencing Monday 5 August and runs through to the end of Term 4.

The draw with game times will be posted on the NX Basketball Webpage (on the NX Website)  as soon as notification has been given from North Harbour Basketball.  Weekly draws can also be found on the following website www.harbourbasketball.co.nz .

Registration/Fees         Girls and Boys      $170 per player                

To register your child for Basketball this year, you will need to go to the NX Online Shop (you can find the link on the Northcross Website). A $50 deposit will be required with registration. Once teams have been formed, the balance will be loaded to your child’s account and will be required to be paid (via the NX Online Shop) by the end of Week 1, Term 4. This deposit is non-refundable. Registrations close on Monday 17th June - 12pm.

Please note that while we will accept registrations from all players, Harbour Basketball may not be able to fit all teams into the competition so some players may miss out. If this is the case, then the registration deposit will be refunded. 

Trainings

Trainings will be held on either a Tuesday, Wednesday or Thursday afternoon in the NX Gym - day and time will be dependent on which team your child is placed in. There will be a special training scheduled before the first game, for all beginners to go over the rules, etc. 

Thank you for your support in Basketball. We look forward to another successful season for Northcross Intermediate School. 

If you have any basketball queries, please email sport(at)northcross.school.nz

NX Upcoming Events

Sat September 21 - Sat September 28
Wed September 25
Thu September 26
Fri September 27

Quick Links