Sporting Opportunities

 

NH & AUCKLAND INTERZONE DAYS UPDATE - MONDAY 23 MARCH

All North Harbour and Auckland InterZone Days have been cancelled for the rest of this term.

For Northcross that means no NH Swimming, NH Futsal, NH Tennis and also no Auckland TAG InterZone Day. 

A decision regarding Term 2 Zone Days will be made before the end of Term 1 and this will be communicated with you here on our NX Sport page.

  

  

 

NX SPORTS 2020

The following sports are all Zone days that students need to trial for to gain a place in the Top team. Notices to register interest in trying out for the team will be on the This Day notices at least 4 weeks prior to the Zone Day.

Term 1

Teacher in Charge

Softball Girls

Mr Hartell (Y8 Girls) & Mrs McNee (Y7 Girls)

Softball Boys

Mrs Rameka (Y8 Boys) & Mr Spencer (Y7 Boys)

Tag

Mr Washer (Boys) Mrs McNee (Girls)

Cricket

Miss Lal (Y7 Boys)

Triathlon

Mr Toohill

Equestrian

Ms Edwards

Swimming

Miss Hale

Tennis

Miss Volmuller

Orienteering

Mrs Fenton

Futsal

Mr Rowlinson (Girls) & Mr T (Boys)

Term 2

Teacher in Charge

Football Boys

Mr Toohill

Football Girls

Mr Rowlinson

Rugby Boys

Mr Washer/ Mr Hartell/ Mr Spencer

Rugby Girls

Mr Washer

Squash

Mr Timmis

Hockey*

Miss Volmuller

Table Tennis

Mr Timmis

Term 3

Teacher in Charge

Netball Boys

Mrs Rameka & Miss Lal 

Netball Girls*

Mrs Rameka/ Miss Hale

Rugby League

Mr Jensen

Cross Country

Miss Hale

Basketball Girls

TBC

Basketball Boys

Mrs Williams

Volleyball Girls

Mr Hartel/ Mrs Rameka /Mr  Savage

Volleyball Boys

Mr Hartel/ Mrs Rameka /Mr  Savage

Skiing/Snowboarding

Miss Hale/ Mr Tredray

Gymnastics

Mr Hayden/ Miss Smith

Term 4

Teacher in Charge

Badminton*

Mrs Hemme / Mr Wyatt 

Touch*

Mr Washer/ Mrs Rameka / Mr Geenty

Dance Sport

Miss Grant

Golf

Mr Rowlinson

Sailing

Miss Hale

Athletics

Miss Hale/Mr Spencer/ Mrs Rameka

Dates Still to Come

 

Cycling

Mr Palmer

Trampolining

Miss Hale

Mountain Biking

Miss Hale

Indoor Bowls

Mr Hartell

Cheerleading

Mrs Inger

Rock Climbing

Mr Hayden

Motocross

Miss Hale

*=  teams to represent will be based on Weekly Competition

Weekly Sports

Basketball Coordinator

Weekly Comp (Terms 1-4)

Moria Davis

Waterpolo Coordinator

Weekly Comp (Terms 1-4)

Miss Hale

Netball Coordinator

Weekly Comp (Terms 2 & 3)

Miss Hale

Hockey Coordinator

Weekly Comp (Terms 2 & 3)

Miss Volmuller

Badminton Coordinator

Weekly Comp (Terms 2 & 3)

Mrs Hemme

Table Tennis Coordinator

Weekly Comp (Terms 2,3&4)

Mr Timmis

Indoor Soccer Weekly Comp (Term 2 and 3)

Mr Toohill

3 on 3 Touch Weekly Comp (Term 1)

Mr Washer

Touch Coordinator

Weekly Comp (Term 4)

Mr Washer

 

NX Upcoming Events

Tue June 2
Formal Class and Individual photos for all students. Must have formal Uniform.

Quick Links